Privacy Policy

Skyrocket your Career with us

Your Privacy Matters

First Future’s mission is to deliver the best online English teaching service to its clients, and we will not succeed without having great people in the Team. Beyond our mission to provide outstanding service, we are also committed to being transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used, with whom it is shared and how we can protect your data.

Purpose and Who We Are

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is to describe how First Future Education Solutions, Inc. and its parent company, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively as “First Future,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) collect, use, transfer and share information about you when you engage with our websites, mobile applications and online service locations (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”), or when you participate in our programs, apply for a job with us, or enter into a contract with us (referred to us “Service”), provided that you have given your express consent. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our privacy team. Your use of our Site is also governed by our Terms of Use.

First Future Education Solutions, Inc. is a Chinese corporation with a principal place of business at Room 502, Bank of America Tower, 12 Harcourt Road, Central, Hong Kong. We control and manage this Site. If you reside or are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), First Future Education Solutions, Inc. is the data controller of all personal data (as defined below) collected via the Site and Service and of certain personal data collected from third parties, as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Policy is designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations.

What Information This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy applies to personal and sensitive information (collectively as “personal data” or “personal information”) which we collect, process, and use through our Site and Services. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Site, you may need to submit, or we may collect, personal data (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Personal data can include information such as your name and email address, among other things.

This Policy does not apply to any information collected from other websites, including information collected outside of the services or through other means such as telephone or mail, or information collected from emails you send us, and to information of the employees of First Future.

First Future has a separate Privacy Policy for its employees.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personal data you submit to us through our Site or any of our Service. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Site or engage with our Service, the information you receive when using the Site, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address should be kept current because they will be one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.

What You Agree to by Using Our Site

Please understand that by using our Site to provide you our services or by engaging with the services itself, such as submitting any personal data to us, you consent and agree to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure (“processing”) of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Site and engage with our services nor provide any personal data to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the Services that can be offered through this Site. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by navigating through your profile page and clicking the box to remove consent or deleting your account. Please note that we may also rely on legitimate interests or fulfilment of a contract to continue processing your data. By opting to use our Site or engage with our service, you also agree that the personal information about you will be used for the purposes of considering whether your profile is suitable for other job vacancies at First Future.

What Information We Collect

In the chart below, we’ve detailed two types of information we collect from you, depending on your activities on the Site, and how we obtain this information.

A. Information You Voluntarily Provide To Us

What We CollectHow We Collect It
Your usernameWe require you to provide your chosen username when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site.
Your email addressWe require you to provide an email address when you fill out a form, create an account on this Site or use our Contact Form, Facebook Messenger and other chat applications.
Your passwordWe require you to enter a password when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site.
Your First and Last nameWe require you to enter your real name when you fill out a form, create an account on this Site or use our Contact Form, Facebook Messenger and other chat applications. However, we may require you to enter additional names as you progress with your application.
Date of BirthWe require you to enter your date of birth when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site.
Current LocationWe ask for your current location in a form of city & country when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site. This enables us to determine the right process and type of job you are fit, including our means of communication with you when processing your application to us. Providing your current location is required to submit an application form on this Site.
NationalityWe ask for your nationality in a form of a country when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site. As mentioned above, this enables us to determine the right process and type of job you are fit, including our means of communication to you when processing your application to us. Providing your nationality is required to submit an application on this Site.
GenderWe require you to enter your gender when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site.
Mobile NumberWe require you to provide your mobile number when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site. This helps us reach you easily via SMS or phone call when processing your application to us.
Skype IDWe require you to provide your Skype ID when you fill out a form or create an account on this Site. This allows us to conduct video calls, depending on the type of job you are applying for when processing your application to us.
Educational BackgroundWe require you to enter the details of your educational history when you fill out a form such as details of your highest educational attainment. Providing your educational background is required to use this Site.
Work ExperienceWe require you to enter details of your employment history when you fill out a form such as the relative number of years and job description. Providing your work experience is required to use this Site.
Your profile pictureYou may choose to upload a professional profile picture of yours after you fill out a form or create an account, or at any time. Providing your picture is not required to use this Site. However, your picture will be required as you progress with your application.
Your videoDepending on the type of position you are applying for, for example, a home-based teacher, you may be required to submit a speaking assessment and/or class demonstration in a form of video, showing your face and records audio. Providing a video is not required to use this Site, and may only be required as you progress with your application.
Your CV or Resume documentYou may choose to upload your CV or resume after you fill out a form or create an account, or at any time. Providing this document is not required to use this Site. However, your CV or resume will be required as you progress with your application.
Reference or any third-party as part of your CV/Resume.You may choose to provide this information in your application. If you intend to, you hereby represent to us that you have obtained such third-party's consent prior to passing their personal information to us on this Site, or at any time. Providing this information is not required to use this Site.
Your postal or physical address.Depending on the type of job you are applying for, you may be required to provide your postal or physical address. Providing your postal or physical address is not required to use this Site.
Any other information you voluntarily submit.You may be offered the choice to provide other information to us. For example, we may collect information when you respond to our surveys such as your experience about this Site or on any of our Service. Providing this information is not required to use this Site or on any of our Service.
Third party sites, and information shared with us via the third party sites.We may receive personal data if you choose to access or log-in to a third party site, e.g., Facebook, from our Sites. This may include the text and/or images of your personal data available from the third party sites. If you choose to link third-party sites on your account we may obtain certain information through these third-party sites. For example, if you log in on this Site with your Google Plus account, we ask for your permission to access certain information about your Google Plus account, activities and friends before your account on this Site is created. The information we receive depends on what information you or the third party site decide to give us. Logging in via a third-party site or linking third party sites is not required to use this Site. You may, however, continue creating an account on this Site using your email address.

B. Information We Collect Automatically

What We CollectHow We Collect It
Your IP address. “IP Address” is a designator that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you use our Site, along with the time of your visit and the specific page(s) that you visited.
The name of the browser you use to access our Site.Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your devices, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows PC or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of this Site platform you are using. Collecting this information helps us build and deliver the best possible version of our Site to you.
Information collected through cookies as disclosed in our linked Cookies PolicyWe, and/or our service providers may use cookies, pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs), and other similar technologies to understand user activities. Like other websites, this Site will not function properly if cookies are not enabled. We use third-party analytics services like Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) and the Amplitude service provided by Amplitude (“Amplitude”). These analytics services may use cookies and similar technologies to analyze how users interact with our Site or use our services and provide statistical reports about aggregate user behaviour. Please review our Cookies Policy for detailed information on the cookies we use, and how you can manage these.

Other Information

In addition to the information stated above, other information may also be asked as part of your application, such as your race, ethnicity, or disability status. When we collect this information and the information as described above, we reasonably specify the purpose of such collection; provided, however, you are only required to answer the questions or enter information marked or expressed as mandatory in order for your application to be processed, while other questions that are not marked or expressed as mandatory may be answered on a voluntary basis and your election not to answer such questions or enter information will not affect your application. Notwithstanding the foregoing, please provide only information that is in accordance with local laws.

Some of the information above reveals your specific identity or is directly tied to your specific identities, such as your name and email address. Some of these information does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to you, such as your browser and device information or information collected through cookies. If we ever combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Data and protected accordingly.

How We Use the Personal Data

A. Information You Voluntarily Provide To Us

Personal data you provide through our Site will be collected, used, processed and stored for our recruitment functions, training, and for related management, information, planning and recordkeeping purposes. First Future will use the personal data you provide to process your application; to provide to you any services available on this Site from time to time; to communicate with you about your job application; to comply with any applicable laws and regulations; to manage the relationship between you and First Future; to monitor and record services whether provided by a First Future company or a third party; and to communicate with educational & professional reference and information agencies such as for background checks, screenings, references and other quantitative and qualitative testing purposes where appropriate and as permitted under applicable local laws. If you opt to register on this Site or engage with our services, your personal data will be used for the purposes of considering whether your profile is suitable for other job vacancies at First Future.

When you send us an email message or otherwise contact us, we may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication and/or as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you where we are legally entitled to do so. We may use this information we use to communicate with you for the purposes of optimizing and better tailoring our communications with you.

Information we collect from you may be used to verify your identity on this Site and authenticate your submissions you voluntarily provide on this Site, including, but not limited to government and license IDs. Anything containing photo identification document will be deleted after successful verification of your profile information.

We also may use your Personal Data when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of First Future, the Site, our users, clients, employees, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements.

You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through this Site or any of our services, including personal data, but you are solely responsible for your own personal data in instances where we have not requested that you submit such information to us.

Personal information once “de-identified” is not subject to this Privacy Policy and we may treat it as non-personal information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.

B. Information We Collect Automatically

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text-only string that is set on your browser. Cookies are used as a quick and convenient means of improving the utility of the Site by being able to securely store user preferences with the Site. Most web browsers allow you to change your cookies options to accept all, some, or no cookies or to warn before accepting cookies; however, setting your web browser to not accept any cookies may inhibit the performance of this Site. This Site uses a session-based cookie. It is downloaded to your computer only for the duration of your visit to the site. It helps you to move around the Site faster. This type of cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser. Another cookie allows you to keep your username on your next login. Thus, cookies do not store any of your personal information unless you specifically give us the requested additional information. More information about our cookies on the Cookies Policy.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use certain features of Google Analytics to analyze how this Site is accessed, is used, or is performing. We use this information to maintain, operate, and continually improve our Site and services.

By combining the Personal Data you provided to us and information we collect automatically this may form a personal information that can be used to identify you. Our Site and Service are not marketed to people under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from them. For more information about information from children, please see the “No Information from Children under 13” section below.

Who Has Access to Your Personal Data

Any Personal Data that you voluntarily choose to provide on this Site or within the accessible area of our Service will only be available to persons who have rightful access to that content, including our staffs, employees, and partners.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected.

We also may share Personal Data with our service providers and business partners (such as schools) who perform services on our behalf and in relation to the purposes described in this Policy. First Future requires these service providers to comply with certain data protection obligations and only process Personal Data in accordance with our instructions and as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

First Future engages in a data sharing agreement with its business partners prior to any of our Services taking place, for the security of information and compliance with other laws.

We also may disclose data about you: (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to respond to a request from a court, law enforcement authorities, or government officials, or (iii) when we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is appropriate or necessary to (a) take precautions against liability, (b) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (c) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (d) protect the security or integrity of the Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Service available, or (e) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

First Future considers the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data to be of utmost importance. We have taken reasonable steps: (a) to provide a secure environment for information submitted to or accessible via this Site, (b) to make the Site available to you for your use and (c) to ensure that there are no viruses or codes that may disrupt your use of this Site and Service or damage your hardware or software as a result of using this Site. You understand that electronic communication systems may not provide a secure environment for your communications with us. It is your sole responsibility to use the appropriate level of care whenever communicating with us such as securing your login information. Please note that e-mail communications are typically not encrypted and should not be considered secure.

Retention of Personal Data

Your profile that contains Personal Data will be retained in accordance with local requirements. If there is no activity in relation to the personal information, First Future may remove it from its database, subject to First Future’s data retention obligations and policies and any applicable legal and regulatory obligations. Further, please note that First Future may delete your profile or some or all of the personal information that First Future has about you at any time (including your CV/resume), for any reason and without notice. Hence, please retain your own copy of the personal information provided to us.

However, if you are applying for a job in the Philippines, your information stored on the Site will be deleted 1 year after the date of your most recent application. In the case of user registration, accounts containing personal information may be retained in the span of 90 days of inactivity (dormancy period). In 90 days plus 1 day, a notification will be sent to you to make the profile up to date in order to keep using this Site. The system will wait 7 days after the notification is sent. When the profile is updated within the period of 7 days, the system takes that act positively and that the user agrees to the existing Policy provisions of this Site. If no updates are made after 7 days, the system deletes the profile permanently, including Personal Data it contains, and sends out a notification to its user.

If you reside or are located in the EEA, we keep your Personal Data for no longer than necessary for the purposes of which the personal information is processed. The length of time we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Data retention guidelines will be observed for the country to which you are applying and/or the country you are applying from. If you wish to have your Personal Data deleted, please contact our privacy team. We may, however, rely on legitimate interests or fulfilment of a contract to continue processing your data after we respond or process your request.

Information from the Referral Programs

In addition, First Future, through the Site, uses the feature to promote its referral-marketing programs for registered users only. Those users who would like to participate in our referral programs are required to submit information for First Future to know a little bit more about them, i.e., personal data. To participate in a First Future referral program, users must provide certain personal data, such as their name and email address. First Future does not disclose personal data other than as described above. And users can always refuse to supply personal data, with the caveat that it may prevent them from participating in a First Future referral program.

Third Party Websites, Cookies and Privacy Policies

Our Site may contain links to websites that are not controlled by First Future such as Facebook, YouTube, Google Plus and other social media outlets or websites (“Third Party Websites”) which may set third-party cookies for which we may implement plug-ins for your convenience. We may permit other companies to place cookies and use cookies according to our policies. These third party cookies are used for tracking users across multiple devices.

Third-party cookies are not governed by this Policy. The Company does not control and is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites other than this Site, including websites linked to from our Site, or for the use of Personal Data that may be collected from or provided by you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites directly so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

What Are Your Rights and Choices?

You, as a user or individual, have rights and choices, and we acknowledge these as described below.

  • Your rights to access personal data
  • Your rights to request a copy of your personal data
  • Your rights to make rectifications or corrections to your personal data
  • Your rights to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Your rights to erase or block your personal data
  • Your rights to be informed of the processing of your personal information, including the existence of the automated decision-making and profiling
  • Your rights to be freed from damages that may incur in exercising your rights to your personal data.
  • Your rights to be notified when there is a security breach of your personal data.
  • Your rights to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission

If you are a resident or is located within the EEA, in addition to the above rights, please consider your other rights as described below.

  • Your rights to the restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Your rights to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority

In order to uphold these rights and facilitate the compliance to the law, the user may contact the privacy team of First Future Education Solutions, Inc. using the following information located at the end of this Policy.

California Privacy Rights

Under California law, Site visitors who are residents of California may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Californian privacy statutes, and although we do not disseminate your information to third parties without permission, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors. You may contact our privacy team with any questions.

This Site permits residents of the State of California to use its Service and complies with the California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579. If you are a California resident, you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to any third parties for their own direct marketing uses. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Californian privacy statutes. Although we do not disseminate your information to third parties without permission, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors of the Site. You may contact our privacy team for any questions.

International Privacy Practices

First Future’s Services are located within China and the Philippines, and in order to provide our Services to you, our Sites are primarily operated and managed on servers located and operated both inside and outside China. Thus, we may send and store your personal data (also commonly referred to as personally identifiable information) outside of the country where you reside or are located, including the Philippines. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the Philippines, your personal data may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your personal data. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the EEA and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the EEA to the extent feasible under applicable law.

Changing Our Privacy Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect our information collection, use and disclosure practices, changes in business operations or changes in the law. Modifications will be denoted by the “updated” notice at the top of this page. Your submission of personal data to this Site following the posting of any changes to this Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of its policies respecting your personal data. By continuing to access this Site after notice of modifications has been published, you signify your agreement to be bound by the updated terms. If you do not agree to the changes, please contact us to have information you submitted removed from our databases.

Compliance with This Policy

First Future regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Policy or believe that the Company has not adhered to any of its terms, please contact our privacy team.

No Information from Children Under 13

First Future is concerned about children’s privacy. Our Site and other aspects of our service are not intended for use by persons under 18 years of age. No one under 18 years of age may provide any information to this Site and engage with any of our services. Specifically, consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access this Site at any time or in any manner. Any person who provides information to us represents that they are at least 18 years of age or older. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal data of persons less than 13 years of age that has been collected on this Site without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such personal data.

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. You can contact our privacy team by submitting this form.
Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.  We are excited to have you on our team!

 

 

Privacy Team
romel.hernandez@ph.feiboedu.com
First Future Education Solutions, Inc.